skip navigation

Year by Year

Upper Arlington Golden Bears Football History

Year by Year Team Records


Year Head Coach Record Team Accomplishments
1926 J. Murrell Baugh 5-2-2001 .
1927 J. Murrell Baugh 8-1
1928 J. Murrell Baugh 4-4
1929 Richard A. Larkin 5-1-2002
1930 Ivan W. Davis 2-6
1931 Richard A. Larkin 5-3
1932 Richard A. Larkin 9-0 Franklin County League Champions
1933 Richard A. Larkin 4-5
1934 Richard A. Larkin 7-2
1935 Richard A. Larkin 8-0 Franklin County League Champions
1936 Richard A. Larkin 6-1-2001
1937 Richard A. Larkin 8-0 Franklin County League Champions
1938 Richard A. Larkin 6-2
1939 Richard A. Larkin 5-2-2001
1940 Richard A. Larkin 5-2-2001
1941 Richard A. Larkin 7-2
1942 Richard A. Larkin 6-2-2001
1943 Doyt L. Perry 7-2 Central Buckeye League Champions
1944 Arthur G. Francis 8-1 Central Buckeye League Champions
1945 Arthur G. Francis 5-2-2002
1946 Doyt L. Perry 9-0 Central Buckeye League Champions
1947 Doyt L. Perry 3-6
1948 Doyt L. Perry 5-3-2001
1949 Doyt L. Perry 8-0-1 Central Buckeye League Champions
1950 Doyt L. Perry 9-0 Central Buckeye League Champions
1951 Dale F. Rose 5-4
1952 Dale F. Rose 7-2-2001 Central Buckeye League Champions
1953 Dale F. Rose 2-6-2001
1954 Dale F. Rose 4-5
1955 L. Marvin Moorehead 7-2
1956 L. Marvin Moorehead 3-5-2001
1957 L. Marvin Moorehead 5-4
1958 L. Marvin Moorehead 5-4
1959 L. Marvin Moorehead 6-2-2001
1960 L. Marvin Moorehead 8-2
1961 L. Marvin Moorehead 10-0 Central Buckeye League Champions
1962 L. Marvin Moorehead 8-1-2001 Central Buckeye League Champions
1963 L. Marvin Moorehead 3-5-2001
1964 L. Marvin Moorehead 9-0 Central Buckeye League Champions
1965 L. Marvin Moorehead 9-0 Central Buckeye League Champions
1966 L. Marvin Moorehead 9-1 Franklin County League Champions
1967 L. Marvin Moorehead 10-0 Franklin County League Champions / State Class AAA Champions
1968 L. Marvin Moorehead 10-0 Central Ohio League Champions / State Class AAA Champions
1969 L. Marvin Moorehead 10-0 Central Ohio League Champions / State Class AAA Champions
1970 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 10-0 Central Ohio League Champions
1971 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 8-2 Central Ohio League Champions
1972 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 6-2-2002
1973 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 7-3 Central Ohio League Champions
1974 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 11-1 Central Ohio League Champions / OHSAA State Playoffs / OHSAA Division I Runner Up
1975 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 6-3-2001
1976 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 5-5-2001
1977 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 7-3-2001
1978 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 6-3
1979 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 7-2
1980 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 9-2-2001 Central Ohio League Champions / OHSAA State Playoffs
1981 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 11-1 OHSAA State Playoffs
1982 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 8-3 Ohio Capital Conference Champions / OHSAA State Playoffs
1983 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 8-1-2001 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
1984 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 7-3
1985 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 6-4
1986 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 5-5
1987 Jeffrey L. Jones 6-4
1988 Jeffrey L. Jones 8-3 OHSAA State Playoffs
1989 Jeffrey L. Jones 7-3
1990 Jeffrey L. Jones 5-5
1991 Jeffrey L. Jones 6-4
1992 Jeffrey L. Jones 6-4
1993 Jeffrey L. Jones 7-3 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
1994 Kerry Hoakievic 7-3
1995 Kerry Hoakievic 5-5
1996 Kerry Hoakievic 8-2
1997 Kerry Hoakievic 12-1 Ohio Capital Conference Champions / OHSAA State Playoffs / Regional Champions
1998 Darrell Mayne 12-1 Ohio Capital Conference Champions / OHSAA State Playoffs / Regional Champions
1999 Darrell Mayne 10-2 Ohio Capital Conference Champions / OHSAA State Playoffs / Regional Semi-Finals
2000 Darrell Mayne 15-0 Ohio Capital Conference Champions / Undefeated OCC Champions / OHSAA Division 1 State Champions
2001 Darrell Mayne 6-4
2002 Darrell Mayne 7-4 Ohio Capital Conference Champions / OHSAA State Playoffs
2003 Darrell Mayne 6-4
2004 Mike Golden 4-6
2005 Mike Golden 6-5 Co-Ohio Capital Conference Champions / OHSAA State Playoffs
2006 Mike Golden 10-2 OHSAA State Playoffs Regional Semi-Finals
2007 Mike Golden 8-3 OHSAA State Playoffs
2008 Mike Golden 10-2 Ohio Capital Conference Champions / OHSAA State Playoffs Regional Semi-Finals
2009 Mike Golden 5-5
2010 Mike Golden 6-4
2011 Mike Golden 9-3 OHSAA State Playoffs Regional Semi-Finals
2012 Mike Golden 6-4
2013 Mike Golden 5-5
2014 Joel Cutler 5-5
2015 Joel Cutler 8-4 OHSAA State Playoffs Regional Semi-Finals
2016 Joel Cutler 8-2
2017 Joel Cutler 4-6
2018 Joel Cutler 5 -5 .
2019 Jeremey Scally

Head Coaches History:

  1. J. Murrell Baugh 1926-1928 (3 years)- Record at UAHS 17-7-1 
  2. Richard A. Larkin 1929, 1931-1942 (13 years)- Record at UAHS 81-22-6
  3. Ivan W. Davis 1931 (1 year) – Record at UAHS 2-6
  4. Doyt L. Perry 1943, 1946-1950 (6 years) Record at UAHS 41-11-2
  5. Authur G. Francis 1944-1945 (2 years) Record at UAHS 13-3-2
  6. Dale F. Rose 1951-1954 (4 years) Record at UAHS 20-17-2
  7. L. Marvin Moorehead 1955-1969 (15 years) Record at UAHS 93-26-4
  8. Pete Corey 1970-1986 (17 years) Record at UAHS 127-43-7
  9. Jeffery L. Jones 1987-1993 (7 years) Record at UAHS 45-26
  10. Kerry Hodakievic 1994-1997 (4 years) Record at UAHS 32-11
  11. Darrell Mayne 1998-2004 (7 years) Record at UAHS 59-21
  12. Mike Golden 2005-2013 (9 years) Record at UAHS 65-33
  13. Joel Cutler 2014-2018 (5 Years) Record at UAHS 30-22
  14. Jeremey Scally 2019 - Present