UPPER ARLINGTON FOOTBALL

Click here to edit subtitle

Upper Arlington Golden Bears Football History
Year by Year Team Records
Year 
 Head Coach
 Captains
Record

            Team Accomplishments

1926
J. Murrell Baugh
 5-2-1
 1927
 J. Murrell Baugh
8-1
 
 1928
 J. Murrell Baugh 
 
4-4 
 
 1929
 Richard A. Larkin
 
 5-1-2
 
 1930
 Ivan W. Davis
 
2-6 
 
 1931
 Richard A. Larkin
 
5-3
 
 1932
 Richard A. Larkin
 
9-0
 Franklin County League Champions
 1933
 Richard A. Larkin
 
 4-5
 
 1934
 Richard A. Larkin
 
7-2 
 
 1935
 Richard A. Larkin
 
 8-0
 Franklin County League Champions
 1936
 Richard A. Larkin
 
 6-1-1
 
 1937
 Richard A. Larkin
 
 8-0
 Franklin County League Champions
 1938
 Richard A. Larkin
 
6-2 
 
 1939
 Richard A. Larkin
 
5-2-1 
 
 1940
 Richard A. Larkin
 
5-2-1 
 
 1941
 Richard A. Larkin
 
7-2 
 
 1942
 Richard A. Larkin
 
 6-2-1
 
 1943
 Doyt L. Perry
 
7-2 
 Central Buckeye League Champions
 1944
Arthur G. Francis 
 
8-1 
 Central Buckeye League Champions
1945 
 Arthur G. Francis
5-2-2 
 
1946
 Doyt L. Perry
 
9-0 
 Central Buckeye League Champions
1947
 Doyt L. Perry
 
 3-6
 
1948
 Doyt L. Perry
 
5-3-1 
 
1949
 Doyt L. Perry
 
8-0-1 
 Central Buckeye League Champions
1950
 Doyt L. Perry
 
9-0 
 Central Buckeye League Champions
1951
 Dale F. Rose
 
5-4 
 
1952
 Dale F. Rose
 
 7-2-1
Central Buckeye League Champions 
1953
 Dale F. Rose
 
2-6-1 
1954
 Dale F. Rose
 
4-5 
 
1955
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
 7-2
 
1956
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
3-5-1 
 
1957
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
5-4 
 
1958
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
5-4 
 
1959
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
 6-2-1
 
1960
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
8-2 
 
1961
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
10-0 
 Central Buckeye League Champions
1962
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
 8-1-1
 Central Buckeye League Champions
1963
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
 3-5-1
 
1964
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
9-0 
 Central Buckeye League Champions
1965
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
9-0 
 Central Buckeye League Champions
1966
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
 9-1
 Franklin County League Champions
1967
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
 10-0
 Franklin County League Champions
 State Class AAA Champions 
1968
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
 10-0
 Central Ohio League Champions
 State Class AAA Champions 
1969
 L. Marvin Moorehead
 
10-0
 Central Ohio League Champions
 State Class AAA Champions 
1970
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
 10-0
 Central Ohio League Champions
1971
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
 8-2
 Central Ohio League Champions
1972
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
 6-2-2
1973
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
 7-3
 Central Ohio League Champions
1974
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
 11-1
 Central Ohio League Champions
 OHSAA State Playoffs
 OHSAA Division I Runner Up
1975
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  6-3-1
1976
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  5-5-1
 
1977
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  7-3-1
 
1978
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  6-3
 
1979
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 
 
  7-2
 
1980
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  9-2-1
 Central Ohio League Champions
 OHSAA State Playoffs
1981
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey 
 
  11-1
 OHSAA State Playoffs
1982
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  8-3
 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
 OHSAA State Playoffs
1983 
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  8-1-1
 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
1984
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  7-3
 
1985
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  6-4
 
1986
 Paul W. "Pete" Corey
 
  5-5
 
1987
  Jeffrey L. Jones
 
  6-4
 
1988
  Jeffrey L. Jones
 
  8-3
  OHSAA State Playoffs
1989
  Jeffrey L. Jones
 
  7-3
 
1990
  Jeffrey L. Jones
 
  5-5
 
1991
  Jeffrey L. Jones
 
  6-4
 
1992
  Jeffrey L. Jones
 
  6-4
 
1993
  Jeffrey L. Jones
 
  7-3
 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
1994
  Kerry Hoakievic
 
  7-3
 
1995
  Kerry Hoakievic
 
  5-5
 
1996
  Kerry Hoakievic
 
  8-2  
 
1997
  Kerry Hoakievic
 
 12-1
 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
 Regional Champions
1998
  Darrell Mayne
 
 12-1
 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
 Regional Champions
1999
  Darrell Mayne
 
 10-2
 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
 Regional Semi-Finals
2000
  Darrell Mayne
 
 15-0
 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
 Undefeated OCC Champions 
 OHSAA Division 1 State Champions
 

2001
  Darrell Mayne
 
 6-4
 
2002
  Darrell Mayne
 
 7-4
 Ohio Capital Conference Champions
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
2003
  Darrell Mayne
 
 6-4
 
2004
  Mike Golden 
 
   4-6  
 
2005
 Mike Golden 
 
  6-5
 Co-Ohio Capital Conference     Champions
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
2006
 Mike Golden 
 
  10-2
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
 Regional Semi-Finals
2007
 Mike Golden 
 
  8-3
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
2008
 Mike Golden 
 
  10-2
 Ohio Capital Conference Champions 
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
 Regional Semi-Finals

2009
 Mike Golden 
 
  5-5
 
2010
 Mike Golden 
 
  6-4
 
2011
 Mike Golden 
 
  9-3
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
 Regional Semi-Finals
2012
 Mike Golden 
 
  6-4
 
2013
 Mike Golden 
 
  5-5
 
2014
 Joel Cutler
 
  5-5
 
2015
 Joel Cutler
 
  8-4
 OHSAA State Playoffs 
 Regional Semi-Finals
2016
 Joel Cutler
 
  8-2
 
2017
 Joel Cutler
 
  4-6
 
2018
 Joel Cutler
 
 
 

Head Coaches History:

  1. J. Murrell Baugh 1926-1928 (3 years)- Record at UAHS 17-7-1 
  2. Richard A. Larkin 1929, 1931-1942 (13 years)- Record at UAHS 81-22-6
  3. Ivan W. Davis 1931 (1 year) – Record at UAHS 2-6
  4. Doyt L. Perry 1943, 1946-1950 (6 years) Record at UAHS 41-11-2
  5. Authur G. Francis 1944-1945 (2 years) Record at UAHS 13-3-2
  6. Dale F. Rose 1951-1954 (4 years) Record at UAHS 20-17-2
  7. L. Marvin Moorehead 1955-1969 (15 years) Record at UAHS 93-26-4
  8. Pete Corey 1970-1986 (17 years) Record at UAHS 127-43-7
  9. Jeffery L. Jones 1987-1993 (7 years) Record at UAHS 45-26
  10. Kerry Hodakievic 1994-1997 (4 years) Record at UAHS 32-11
  11. Darrell Mayne 1998-2004 (7 years) Record at UAHS 59-21
  12. Mike Golden 2005-2013 (9 years) Record at UAHS 65-33
  13. Joel Cutler 2014-Present 25-17